Multi-Calendar
EN

Calendar tool for immigrants, expats & travelers — compare dates across Persian, Gregorian, Hijri, Hebrew and Chinese calendars.

May 2024

Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
Sun
1
  • Labour Day
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
  • Victory in Europe Day
9
  • Ascension Day
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
  • Whit Monday
21
22
  • Abolition of Slavery · Martinique
23
24
25
26
27
  • Abolition of Slavery · Guadeloupe
28
29
30
31

Gregorian — Holidays

  • 1 Labour Day (public_holiday)
  • 8 Victory in Europe Day (public_holiday)
  • 9 Ascension Day (religious)
  • 20 Whit Monday (religious)
  • 22 Abolition of Slavery Martinique (public_holiday)
  • 27 Abolition of Slavery Guadeloupe (public_holiday)

Working days and holidays

19 working days
8 Fridays
4 official holidays

Based on France's official public holidays and the Saturday and Sunday weekend.

See the full year of holidays →

World Clock

Tehran
--:--:--
·
·
Riyadh
--:--:--
·
·
Jerusalem
--:--:--
·
·
Istanbul
--:--:--
·
·
London
--:--:--
·
·
New York
--:--:--
·
·
Dubai
--:--:--
·
·

May 2024 calendar

May 2024 in the Gregorian calendar — full dates, weekdays and holidays below. This month includes 4 public holidays and 2 religious holidays.

May 2024 holidays

  • Labour Day Public holiday 1 May 2024
  • Victory in Europe Day Public holiday 8 May 2024
  • Ascension Day Religious holiday 9 May 2024
  • Whit Monday Religious holiday 20 May 2024
  • Abolition of Slavery Martinique Public holiday 22 May 2024
  • Abolition of Slavery Guadeloupe Public holiday 27 May 2024

Working days and holidays

19 working days, 8 Fridays and 4 official holidays, out of 31 days in total.

Based on France's official public holidays and the Saturday and Sunday weekend.

FAQ

How many working days are in May 2024?
May 2024 has 19 working days out of 31 days — 8 Fridays and 4 official holidays, based on France's public holidays and the Saturday and Sunday weekend.
Any long weekends in May 2024?
No long weekends you can create with one day off in May 2024.
What holidays are in May 2024?
May 2024 has 4 public holidays and 2 religious holidays: Labour Day (1 May), Victory in Europe Day (8 May), Ascension Day (9 May), Whit Monday (20 May), Abolition of Slavery (22 May) and Abolition of Slavery (27 May).
What day of the week is Labour Day in 2024?
Labour Day in 2024 falls on a Wednesday, 1 May.